Golden Grad Weekend

Golden Grad Weekend

Image
Alumni Luncheon

Top Title
Golden Grad

Bottom Title
Weekend

About the Event

Mark your calendar now and make plans to join us for Alumni Weekend 2021!
Get out your yearbooks & call old classmates!

Golden Grad Checklist

  1. Mark your calendar now for May 7-8 to attend.
     
  2. Check out the Schedule of Events
     
  3. Please purchase your tickets to the Banquet and Breakfast below
     
  4. Read the Covid-19 liability waiver below
     *  (Will sign upon arrival)
     
  5. Secure lodging arrangements if needed - information below
     
  6. Fill out the 1970 & 1971 Memory Book below

Nampa Area Lodging

 

For a list of area lodging and dining options, please check our accommodations page

Schedule of Events

 
Friday, May 7
2:00 p.m.

Campus Tour

Begin W entrance of College Church of the Nazarene (golf carts provided)

5:00 p.m. Alumni & Friends Banquet
(College Church, Atrium)

 

 
Saturday, May 8
9:00 a.m.

Class of 1970 & Class of 1971 Golden Grad Breakfast
(College Church, Atrium)

10:30 a.m.

1950's & 1960's Decade Reception
(College Church, Franklin Hall)

11:30 a.m. Alumni & Friends Chapel
(College Church, Sanctuary)
1:00 p.m. Relaxing and Reminiscing Reception
(College Church, Atrium)
3:00 p.m. Class of 1970 & 1971 Commencement Preparation
(Leah Peterson Learning Commons)
4:00 p.m. Class of 2021 Undergrad Commencement Outside
(The Quad South of the Learning Commons)

 

Class of 1970 & 1971—Who's Coming

 

Richard  Ackley Rex  Marble
Bobbie Ackley  Carolyn Marble
Carolyn (Eby) Ballard Colleen Martin
Dori Bolen Terry  Martin
Neil  Bramson  Bev (Hempel) Martin
 Peg Bramson Stephen McConnel
Paul Bruening Vonnie (Bartlow) McDaniel
Lynda (Campbell) Clark Shannon (Galloway) Miller
Don  Climer Dale  Montz
 Barbara (Kaye) Climer  Bernice (Haltunen) Montz
Tom  Clough Newell  Morgan
 Jean Clough  Charlene Morgan
Mark  Collins Dave  Mortimer
 Deanna Collins  Jan Mortimer
Terry  Danker Monty  Ortman
 Carol Danker  Anne (Vanderpool) Ortman
David Davenport Joan  Parsons
Ruth DeHaven  Bob Parsons
John  Denney Dan  Peterson
 Sheree Denney  Daylene (Herre) Peterson
Bob  Ecker Dave  Peterson
 Jackie Ecker  Linda Peterson
Bob  Edelman Connie Powers
 Mel Edelman Chuck Robinson
David Ellis Carol Rotz
Brett  Eshelman Jim Rotz
 Mimi (Yoda) Eshelman Dale  Shafer
Gary  Evans  Gale Shafer
 Maxeen (Lane) Evans John "Rock" Simmons
Ann Farrell Terry  Smith
Doug  Fowler  Jan Smith
 Donna Fowler Ruth (Stucke) Smith
Sam  Frazier Dee Smith
 Hilda Frazier Larry  Smith
Mary Gibson  Carol (Mueller) Smith
Julie (Wilden) Grossman Marvin  Stallcop
Rick  Hartwig  Judy Stallcop
 Linda Hartwig Frank Stockett
Kim Helliwell Robert  Taylor
Leroy  James  Connie Taylor
 Janis (VanderStoep) James Jim VanArsdel
Merlyn Knight Lois VanHooser
Jean Powell Koller Mel  Wahl
Elsie (Gestrin) Krause  Sheryl Wahl
Gary Lawson Richard Westcott
Bob Luhn Sam  Williamson
John Van Manen  Suzanne Williamson