news

Dean’s List for 2012 spring semester

June 7, 2012, 3:10 pm
Facebook148Twitter0Google+0LinkedIn0

Four hundred twelve students at Northwest Nazarene University have been named to the Dean’s List for the 2012 spring semester. To be eligible for the academic honor, a student must earn a 3.5 grade-point average while taking at least 12 graded credit hours of classes. NNU’s Dean’s List includes students from 21 states and three foreign countries.

The 2012 spring Dean’s List:

Dorothy Ackerman (Great Falls, Mont.); Matthew Ackley (Nampa, Idaho); Heather Adams (Boise, Idaho); Katherine Adams (Nampa, Idaho); Michele Adkison (Nampa, Idaho); Liz Aguilar (Meridian, Idaho); Christina Ahearn (Boise, Idaho); Thiago Alberto (Boise, Idaho); Kaileigh Alford (Everett, Wash.); Joel Anderson (Eagle, Idaho); Chelsey Anderson (Porterville, Calif.); Elise Anderson (Beaverton, Ore.); Graham Andrews (Sandpoint, Idaho); Angela Archer (Auburn, Calif.); David Armour (Nampa, Idaho); Shelly Arnold (Meridian, Idaho); Martin Ashton (Meridian, Idaho); Abigail Askren (Bend, Ore.); Christopher Atkin (Meridian, Idaho); Chelsea Barr (Nampa, Idaho); Rebecca Barrett (Grand View, Idaho); Jonathan Bartlett (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho); Aaron Battershell (Nampa, Idaho); Ryan Becerra (Boise, Idaho); Danielle Beesley (Caldwell, Idaho); Rachel Benedick (Boise, Idaho); Jill Bennett (Grants Pass, Ore.); Joshua Benton (Nampa, Idaho); Bryan Berg (Nampa, Idaho); Emily Bergquist (Boise, Idaho); Taylor Bickel (Rolla, Mo.); John Biewend (Turner, Ore.); Alicia Bland (Orangefield, Texas); Heidi Blessing (Nampa, Idaho); Sarah Blum (Troy, Idaho); Dan Bodam (Meridian, Idaho); Catrina Boehlke (Nampa, Idaho); Nicole Bouchard (Oak Harbor, Wash.); Kelsey Bourne (Shoreline, Wash.); Shae Bowman (Wasilla, AK); Hailey Bradshaw (Meridian, Idaho); Jennifer Brandt (Sandpoint, Idaho); Molly Breland (Twin Falls, Idaho); Holly Brown (Springfield, Ore.); Olivia Brus (Eagle, Idaho); Edward Bryan (Meridian, Idaho); Jonathan Buckridge (Nampa, Idaho); Janette Bumgarner (Peshastin, Wash.); Kaylee Bunn (Eagle, Idaho); Katie Burrow (Kuna, Idaho); Sara Butkus (Nampa, Idaho); Megan Butler (Cordova, AK); Melody Cacsire (Nampa, Idaho); William Caldwell (Enumclaw, Wash.); Teagan Cameron (Issaquah, Wash.); Moriah Campton (Boise, Idaho); Abbagail Canary (Nampa, Idaho); Kayla Carlson (Oregon City, Ore.); Kelsie Carlson (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Nicholas Carpenter (Bakersfield, Calif.); Victoria Carpenter (Coquille, Ore.); Michelle Cary (North Las Vegas, Nev.); Jessica Case (Troy, Idaho); George Casper (Pocatello, Idaho); Brianna Chapman (Olympia, Wash.); Benjamin Clare (Meridian, Idaho); Matthew Clare (Fircrest, Wash.); Megan Clark (Olympia, Wash.); Melissa Colby (Nampa, Idaho); Cameron Colby (Nampa, Idaho); Chelsie Collins (Nampa, Idaho); Amanda Combe-Farmer (Emmett, Idaho); Kelly Cook (Newberg, Ore.); Rebecca Cossel (Marsing, Idaho); Johnathon Cossel (Nampa, Idaho); Kelley Cotner (Greenleaf, Idaho); Natasha Cresswell (Saskatoon, Canada); Alexander Crystal (Kimberly, Idaho); Sarah Cuevas (Nampa, Idaho); Darci Curtin (Bellevue, Wash.); Caitlin Curtis (Portland, Ore.); Andrew Curtis (Tigard, Ore.); Emily Curty (Ashland, Ore.); Kelsey Dage (Sutherlin, Ore.); Marina Daily (Caldwell, Idaho); Timothy Davidson (Nampa, Idaho); Samantha Davis (Middleton, Idaho); Trina Davison (Nampa, Idaho); John Davlin (Nampa, Idaho); Kendra Day (Portland, Ore.); Kaleb DeHaas (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho); Leah DeKruyf (Twin Falls, Idaho); Mary Dealy (Meridian, Idaho); Michael Degurse (Boise, Idaho); Nicoleta Dembi (Nampa, Idaho); Philip Derbesy (Juneau, AK); Brittany DiVincenzo (Happy Valley, Ore.); Dennis Doan (Meridian, Idaho); Natalya Doroshenko (Boise, Idaho); BreAnn Downs (Nampa, Idaho); Elora Drake (Boise, Idaho); Whitney Drake (Nampa, Idaho); Carly Dranginis (Nampa, Idaho); Alexander Duncan (Boise, Idaho); Ashley Duvall (Boise, Idaho); Alla Dzhidzhiyeshvili (Ontario, Ore.); Tiara Early (Middleton, Idaho); Morgann Eason (Boise, Idaho); Talitha Edwards (Nampa, Idaho); Meredith Egge (Mechanicsburg, Pa.); Emily Ellis (Meridian, Idaho); Ryan Elmore (Nampa, Idaho); Josiah Elsberg (Nampa, Idaho); Diego Estrada (Nampa, Idaho); Kayla Fadenrecht (Salem, Ore.); Joshua Farmer (Emmett, Idaho); Tamera Ferguson (Ontario, Ore.); Jennifer Field (Nampa, Idaho); Samantha Field (Nampa, Idaho); Stephen Field (Nampa, Idaho); Jonathon Fielding (Boise, Idaho); Jacqueline Fitch (Florence, Ore.); Kaleb Fleenor (Nampa, Idaho); Nathan Forseth (Nampa, Idaho); Bradley Fox (Othello, Wash.); Janelle Frayne (Meridian, Idaho); Fernanda Freitas (Nampa, Idaho); Brian Fullmer (Albuquerque, N.M.); Kindra Galloway (Nampa, Idaho); Anna Gapsch (Vancouver, Wash.); John Gibson (Florissant, Colo.); Nicholas Gibson (Nampa, Idaho); Courtney Gilbert (Shelley, Idaho); Joshua Godfrey (Ferndale, Wash.); Chelsea Goelz (Middleton, Idaho); Melissa Grammer (Valdez, AK); Timothy Greene (Oregon City, Ore.); Jennifer Groves (Caldwell, Idaho); Rachel Hackney (Nampa, Idaho); Michele Hagerstrom (Meridian, Idaho); Bethany Haglund (Nampa, Idaho); Kaitlyn Haley (Port Orchard, Wash.); Alicia Hamlin (Vancouver, Wash.); Jordan Hampton (Nampa, Idaho); Skylar Hanna (Kuna, Idaho); Alexander Hanson (Colville, Wash.); Ryan Harding (Portland, Ore.); James Hardy (Elgin, Ore.); Lia Hardy (Leawood, Kan.); Lauren Hartford (Olympia, Wash.); Spencer Hassman (Beaverton, Ore.); Michelle Haynes (Nampa, Idaho); Isaac Hebert (Caldwell, Idaho); Alicia Hedrick (Bonners Ferry, Idaho); Benjamin Heidegger (Nampa, Idaho); Cody Henderson (Green River, Wyo.); Nichole Henselman (Nampa, Idaho); Jocelyn Hepton (Nampa, Idaho); Emilie Herbek (Meridian, Idaho); Jessica Hiatt (Nyssa, Ore.); Lori Hicks (Boise, Idaho); Grace Hicks (Meridian, Idaho); Kaitlyn Higgins (Weiser, Idaho); Samantha Hill (Woodinville, Wash.); Lindsey Hills (Leavenworth, Wash.); Megan Hingston (Keizer, Ore.); Reagan Hoaglun (Meridian, Idaho); Melinda Hoksbergen (Othello, Wash.); Samuel Holland (Eagle, Idaho); Maurus Hope (Adrian, Ore.); Heidi Hopwood (Nampa, Idaho); Mark Horton (Nyssa, Ore.); Evan Horwood (Salt Lake City, Utah); Carolyn Howard (Emmett, Idaho); Benjamin Howard (Boise, Idaho); Serena Howard (Viola, Idaho); Stephanie Hugus (Pavillion, Wyo.); Justin Hugus (Pavillion, Wyo.); Braden Hullinger (Eagle, Idaho); Michelle Huttema (Parma, Idaho); Vladimir Imakaev (Meridian, Idaho); Jordan Iwami (Grandview, Wash.); Michael Jaquess (Colorado Springs, Colo.); Daniela Jardine (New Plymouth, Idaho); Alexandra Jarratt (Nampa, Idaho); Gabrielle Jarratt (Nampa, Idaho); Wendy Jeffes (Star, Idaho); Amy Jeske (Meridian, Idaho); Tiffany Jessen (Nampa, Idaho); Sacha Johnston (Nampa, Idaho); Cynthia Johnston (Nampa, Idaho); Baylee Jolliffe (Lolo, Mont.); Jesse Keeler (Oroville, Calif.); Eli Kelly (Nampa, Idaho); April Kerbyson (Mountain Home, Idaho); Darren King (Canyon City, Ore.); Zachary Kinman (Oroville, Wash.); Justina Klekamp (Montgomery City, Mo.); Kimberly Knight (Eagle, Idaho); Stevi Knight (Brigham City, Utah); Kelly Koeb (Meridian, Idaho); Megan Krebs (St Maries, Idaho); Stacy Kreiter (Boise, Idaho); Erika Kristensen (Gresham, Ore.); Saumia Kurien (Nampa, Idaho); Stephanie Kuykendall (Meridian, Idaho); Kelli Largent (Colfax, Wash.); Stephen Larlee (Maupin, Ore.); Kimberly Larlee (Maupin, Ore.); Chad Larson (Medford, Ore.); Robert Lawrence (Prineville, Ore.); Bethany Lawson (Tigard, Ore.); Laticia Lehman (Caldwell, Idaho); Seth Leija (Meridian, Idaho); Meghan Leis (Eagle, Idaho); Carol Lenz (Nampa, Idaho); Mark Leonard (West Chester, Ohio); Aaron Lesuer (Caldwell, Idaho); Melissa Lieber (Nampa, Idaho); Bethany Lierman (Salem, Ore.); Jordan Liljegren (Nampa, Idaho); Alexandra Lindbloom (Hailey, Idaho); Dawn Linnell (Anchorage, AK); Kaley Lione (Temecula, Calif.); Martin,, Lira (Nampa, Idaho); Stacey Little (Nampa, Idaho); John Lonai (Milton Freewater, Ore.); Kassandra Lowe (Nampa, Idaho); Andrea Lubiens (Nampa, Idaho); Samantha Lundberg (Woodinville, Wash.); Alyssa Lundberg (Woodinville, Wash.); Thomas Luttrell (Nampa, Idaho); Thomas Macauley (Meridian, Idaho); Ryan Mangum (Olympia, Wash.); Rhonda Manley (Nampa, Idaho); Kaitlin Mansuetti (Baker City, Ore.); Veronica Maple (Caldwell, Idaho); Tyler Marsh (Boise, Idaho); Stephen Marshall (Palm Springs, Calif.); Joshua Mast (Bremerton, Wash.); Kristina Maxwell (Emmett, Idaho); Rachael Mayer (Lake City, Mich.); Faith Mbaabu (Auburn, Wash.); Colby McCarty (Nampa, Idaho); Mercy McCulloch (Marsing, Idaho); Jordan McDade (Kuna, Idaho); Mara McDonald (Auburn, Wash.); Sean McDonald (Boise, Idaho); Nicholas McKibben (Nampa, Idaho); Sergio Mendoza (Jerome, Idaho); Robert Merick (Nampa, Idaho); Luke Merrill (Tillamook, Ore.); Benjamin Messmer (Nampa, Idaho); Jacob Meyer (Wilsonville, Ore.); Courtney Michelson (Tucson, Ariz.); Garrett Mick (Meridian, Idaho); Dannea Miller (Nampa, Idaho); Brittney Miller (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho); Elizabeth Miller (Boise, Idaho); Benjamin Miller (Davenport, Wash.); Geoffrey Miller (Boise, Idaho); Jason Millus (Caldwell, Idaho); Travis Miner (Meridian, Idaho); James Mitchell (Calgary, Canada); Brenna Monahan (Pomeroy, Wash.); Katherine Moritz (Auburn, Wash.); Aaron Moschitto (Atwater, Calif.); Maxwell Moser (Boise, Idaho); Curtis Mostul (Sherwood, Ore.); Kacey Mueller (Meridian, Idaho); Angela Myers (Sparks, Nev.); Jacob Neff (Happy Valley, Ore.); Larry Nielsen (Nampa, Idaho); Sean O’Neill (Yakima, Wash.); Megan Oberst (Spokane, Wash.); Emily Ogle (Sandpoint, Idaho); Andrew Olsen (Missoula, Mont.); Amanda Olsen (Seward, AK); Brittany Osnower (Meridian, Idaho); Sarah Overcast (Spring Creek, Nev.); Brigitta Panther (Nampa, Idaho); Logan Parker (Meridian, Idaho); Kellen Parton (Leavenworth, Wash.); Evan Parton (Leavenworth, Wash.); Amanda Pattee (Caldwell, Idaho); Patrick Patterson (Hailey, Idaho); Joshua Patterson (Nampa, Idaho); Cody Pearson (Nampa, Idaho); Elisabeth Pena (Caldwell, Idaho); Jaycee Perez (Nampa, Idaho); Kimberly Perez (Boise, Idaho); Zachary Perry (Homedale, Idaho); Rachael Peterson (Nampa, Idaho); Amanda Peutz (Nyssa, Ore.); Rebecca Pline (Boise, Idaho); Chelsea Pounds (Clifton, Colo.); Jacquelyn Presnell (Meridian, Idaho); Joshua Prestin (Coleman, Wis.); Laura Pridgen (Nampa, Idaho); Kathryn Primrose (Rupert, Idaho); Ian Proano (Denver, Colo.); Esmeralda Quintero (Nampa, Idaho); Maggie Radach (Moses Lake, Wash.); Elisa Rau (Portland, Ore.); Kori Rayborn (Baker City, Ore.); Joshua Reams (Nampa, Idaho); Kristin Refsland (Beaverton, Ore.); Molly Reid (Jerome, Idaho); Jonathan Reimer (Whitefish, Mont.); Emily Renfrow (Nampa, Idaho); Shanna Rippy (Boise, Idaho); Johnna Roach (Nampa, Idaho); Dena Robinson (Nampa, Idaho); Alanna Robinson (Mobile, Ala.); Yesenia Rodriguez (Nampa, Idaho); Arwyn Roe (Manhattan, Mont.); Emma Roemhildt (Cordova, AK); Jessica Ryan (Boise, Idaho); Brittany Sanchez (Caldwell, Idaho); Louissa Sauter (Everett, Wash.); Kara Schmitt (Heyburn, Idaho); Rebecca Schreiber (Kuna, Idaho); Courtney Schroeder (Caldwell, Idaho); Camille Schumacher (Aurora, Colo.); Robbie Schwenck (Great Falls, Mont.); Stephanie Seabolt (Boise, Idaho); Jennifer Seiders (Fruitland, Idaho); Derek Sepe (Everett, Wash.); Jordan Sevier (Nine Mile Falls, Wash.); Kelsey Shacklett (Okanogan, Wash.); Joseph Shafer (Nampa, Idaho); Devin Shaul (Kuna, Idaho); Nicole Sheets (Nampa, Idaho); Holly Sheffield (Meridian, Idaho); Calen Shula (Puyallup, Wash.); Matthew Silva (Nampa, Idaho); David Silva (Nampa, Idaho); Tabitha Simpson (Boise, Idaho); Robert Skinner (Nampa, Idaho); Marie Smith (Nampa, Idaho); Nicolle Smith (Caldwell, Idaho); Lytia Smith (Greenleaf, Idaho); Brandon Snyder (Nampa, Idaho); Rachael Snyder (New Plymouth, Idaho); Charity Sprague (Boise, Idaho); Sarah Staropoli (Beaverton, Ore.); Benjamin Steinbach (Nampa, Idaho); Buffy Stewart (Star, Idaho); Kayleen Stover (Nampa, Idaho); Timothy Streight (Nampa, Idaho); Emily Stroud (Challis, Idaho); Johnathon Stump (Yakima, Wash.); Meagan Swenson (Salem, Ore.); Paul Swidecki (Tenino, Wash.); Stephanie Thomas (Nampa, Idaho); Kelsie Thorngren (Meridian, Idaho); Juanita Thorwart (Nampa, Idaho); Kaden Thueson (Nampa, Idaho); Samuel Todd (Boise, Idaho); Amanda Tompkins (Caldwell, Idaho); Taryn Treyz (Puyallup, Wash.); Hilda Turman (Mountain Home, Idaho); Autumn Tustin (Poznan, Poland); McKenzie Ulrich (Albany, Ore.); Heather Urich (Ridgecrest, Calif.); Leesha Vaden (Meridian, Idaho); Emily Van Stone (Nampa, Idaho); Amy VanBeek (Yakima, Wash.); Diane VanderHulst (Wendell, Idaho); Jeremy Vanderpool (Nampa, Idaho); Kira Varady (Bremerton, Wash.); Macey Vasquez (Boise, Idaho); Andrew Verdini (Nampa, Idaho); Gabriel Villalpando-Cortes (Nampa, Idaho); David Vincent (Ford City, Pa.); Jeffrey Virgin (Aurora, Colo.); Viktoria Vorozhko (Meridian, Idaho); David Wahlgren (Boise, Idaho); Joanna Walker (Ann Arbor, Mich.); Andrea Wang (Eagle, Idaho); Douglas Waterman (Caldwell, Idaho); Devan Watt (Nampa, Idaho); Andrea Weaver (Nampa, Idaho); Jessica Weaver (Eagle, Idaho); Janie Weaver (Nampa, Idaho); David Webb (Murrieta, Calif.); Justin Webb (Weiser, Idaho); Melinda Welch (Woodinville, Wash.); Kendria Werner (Meridian, Idaho); Rebecca Wheeler (Nampa, Idaho); Valerie White (Lebanon, Ore.); Reid White (Deer Park, Wash.); Heather White (Hillsboro, Ore.); Carolyn Whiting (Nampa, Idaho); Brandon Wickstrom (Nampa, Idaho); Morgan Wiedmeier (Meridian, Idaho); Joshua Wiese (Boise, Idaho); Valerie Wigg (Nampa, Idaho); Daniel Wilken (Nampa, Idaho); Amanda Wilkes (Nampa, Idaho); Kaylee Wilkes (Nampa, Idaho); Elmer Williams (Deer Park, Wash.); Tyler Winchester (Parma, Idaho); Perry Windecker (Yuba City, Calif.); Kristina Wineman (Nampa, Idaho); Elli Winslow (Great Falls, Mont.); Ryan Wirick (Anchorage, AK); Whitney Wood (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho); Rachael Yacovone (Madison Heights, Va.); Ariel Young (Kuna, Idaho); Lyubov Zaverukha (Meridian, Idaho); Tanya Zickefoose (Nampa, Idaho).


Recent Articles

Dr. Ben Earwicker named Foreign Language Teacher of the Year by IATLC

October 27, 2014, 3:15 pm
Earwicker Ben During its recent annual conference, the Idaho Association of Teachers of Languages…

News from the Department of Music

October 27, 2014, 1:47 pm
Jazz Revival Fall Concert Tues. evening Bella Voce and Concert Band Recital presents…

School of Business begins 2014 Business Enrichment Series

October 24, 2014, 4:34 pm
Art self Photo resized NNU’s School of Business will hold its annual Business Enrichment Series on…

NNU earns ranking in BestColleges.com for non-traditional students

October 24, 2014, 4:13 pm
We were recently contacted by the outreach team for BestColleges.com., a college-planning…

Search

  • Archive

  • Subscribe