news

University departmental awards for 2011-12

May 10, 2012, 3:44 pm
Facebook5Twitter0Google+0LinkedIn0

At the conclusion of each academic year, individual University departments honor students for outstanding work.

School of Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences

Department of Art & Design

  • Outstanding Artist – Matt Larson
  • Designers of the Year – Amanda Antilla & Kelly Cook
  • Studio Artist of the Year – Krysta Boyer
  • Rising Star – Sacha Johnston
  • Art & Soul – Ashley Curtin & Rhea Heaven
  • Monastic Practice (special award for 2012) – Kate Burrow

Department of History & Political Science

  • The Caxton- Outstanding History Student – Thomas Luttrell
    Outstanding Academic Achievement – Stevi Knight

School of Business

  • Cary W. Tom Freshman Award – Nathan Forseth
  • Kurt Finkbeiner Inspirational Award – Darci Curtin
  • Western Power Sports Award – Justin Kellerer
  • Marvin Byers Business Achievement Award – Timothy Vanderpool
  • Leon Doane Memorial Award – Wes Caldwell
  • Milan Kaldenberg CPA Award – Andrew Sauter
  • Student Achievement  Award – Blake Weber
  • Creative Thinking Award (Carl Everett) – Nalini Singh
  • Idaho Society of CPA’s Honor Graduate in Accounting Award – Zachary Perry
  • The Nichols Accounting Group Distinguished Accountant Award – Gabriel Cortes
  • Business Faculty Award – Laticia Lehman
  • J.R. Simplot Global Business Award – Faith McCulloch
  • Gordon Olsen Outstanding Business Student Award – Jason Hunt
  • Omicron Delta Epsilon Award-Shanna Rippy -  Justin Kellerer
  • Alpha Mu Alpha Award – Justin Kellerer, Joshua Siverson, Meagan Swenson, Lauren Hartford
  • Dean’s Award – Kelsey Bourne

Outstanding APP-Business (awarded by cohort)

  • Cohort 40 – Debra Etcheson Frisby
  • Cohort 41 – LeeAnn Anderson
  • Cohort 42 – Tim Talley
  • Cohort 43 – Ronald Pooler
  • Cohort 44 – Benjamin Steinbach

Delta Mu Delta inductees:

  • Undergraduate Seniors – Laticia Lehman, Timothy Vanderpool and Taylor Watson
  • Undergraduate Juniors – Jordan Hampton, Dwan Smith and Emily Stroud
  • APP Business – Timothy Davidson, Dennis Doan, Derrick Elliott, Christiana Leavitt and Benjamin Steinbach
  • MBA – Sunniva Hoff, Harsh Mantri, Judith Marsh, Katherine Parkins, Mark Rawlings, Angela Treinen, Christopher Werner and  Jennifer Williamson.

School of Education, Social Work and Counseling

Department of Education

  • Student Teachers of the Year – Stevi Knight, Brenna Monahan, Molly Reid and Ariel Young
  • APP-Education Student Teachers of the Year – Amanda Micheletty and Sarah Ziemer

Counselor Education

  • Outstanding Student(s) Research Award – Jami Clevenger and Philip Stoffle

Department of Social Work

Phi Alpha (National Social Work Honor Society):

  • BA Students – Natasha Cresswell, Myrandda Engelbrecht, Lia Hardy and Faith Mbaabu
  • MSW Students – Robby Aycock, Monica Chavez, Nicole Gaskell, Verilyn Gilliland, Amanda Helsey, Paola Lamberti, Corene Peterson, Scott Roylance, Janet Tooley and Robert Zillner

MSW students with perfect 4.0 GPA during the length of the program:

  • Robby Aycock
  • Susan Dwello
  • Brandi Warnke

Outstanding master’s level scholars in their respective areas of concentration:

  • Community Mental Health – Jeni Emerizy, Cassandre Moore and Brandi Warnke
  • Addiction Studies – Nicole Gaskell and Cassandre Moore
  • Gerontological Studies – Robby Aycock
  • Management/Administration Grant – Janet Tooley

School of Nursing and Health Science

Department of Kinesiology

  • Outstanding Junior Kinesiology Major – Tanya Zickefoose
  • Outstanding Senior Kinesiology Major – Reid White
  • Martha J. Hopkins Achievement Award in Kinesiology – Kelsey Shacklett
  • Art & Jean Horwood Recreation Award – Timothy Greene
  • Dean’s Award – Stephen Marshall

Department of Nursing

  • Dean’s Award – Kristen Clark
  • Nursing Student of the Year – Lindsay Rast
  • Outstanding Scholarship – Alyson Rino
  • Outstanding Clinician – Shelby Santistevan

School of Science & Mathematics

Alpha Epsilon Delta Seniors:

  • Habtam Asmeche
  • Jill Bennett
  • Olivia Brus
  • Jessie Cahill
  • Zach Grunig
  • Kimberly Larlee
  • Alanna Robinson
  • Kailey Trautmann
  • Heather White

Steven Wilson Outstanding Graduate Award in Biology:

  • Emily Ogle
  • Andrew Olsen

Phi Delta Lambda Honor:

  • Nicole Bouchard
  • Jessie Cahill
  • Kimberly Larlee
  • Thomas Macauley
  • Andrew Olsen
  • Emily Ogle
  • Kaden Theuson
  • Kailey Trautmann
  • Devan Watt
  • Ryan Wirick

Department Awards:

  • Physics – John Lonai
  • Math and Computer Science – John Lonai
  • Chemistry – Dara Schmitt
  • Biology – Kara Schmitt
  • Outstanding Senior – Andrew Olsen

Dean’s Outstanding Award

  • Physics – Luke Hetrick
  • Math and Computer Science – Thomas Macauley
  • Chemistry – Maurus Hope
  • Biology – Ryan Wirick

ROTC Graduates

  • Seniors – John Gibson, Jason Hunt and Dylan Rice
  • Juniors – Caitlin Bauder, Noah Chance, Cameron Colby and Benjamin Messmer
  • Sophomores – Hilary Ashmead, Calvin Fox, Janie Garringer, Kyle Marsh and Jennifer Yearsley
  • Freshmen – Kenrick Go, Wes Lown and Jonathon Reimer

School of Theology and Christian Ministries

  • Biblical Interpretation – Megan Krebs
  • Hebrew Award, First-Year Greek – Brandon Wickstrom
  • Philosophy Award – Brianna Chapman
  • Elwood Sanner Paper Award for Theology – Faith Stewart; ESPA for Ecclesiology – Brandon Wickstrom; ESPA for Philosophy – Briana Chapman; ESPA for Bible – James Hardy
  • Marvin Cook Bible Award – Faith Stewart
  • A.E. Sanner Sermon Award – First place, Nichole Henselman; Second place (2), Faith Stewart and Joshua Farmer
  • North American Professors of Christian Education Award – Rachael Yacovone
  • School of Theology and Christian Ministries Award – Joshua Farmer
  • Mission Student Award – Tim Streight
  • Doulos Award – Brianna Chapman
  • Preaching Commission Awards – Jared Anderson, Betsy Hillman, Roman Lyon and Bailey Janda

Recent Articles

Class Reunions

October 22, 2014, 11:08 pm
Class Reunions Calling all alumni from graduation years ending in 4 and 9, this…

Pep Rally and Men’s Basketball game

October 22, 2014, 11:06 pm
Basketball During NNU’s Homecoming and Family Weekend, on Friday, November 7 from 5-7…

’80s Slick

October 22, 2014, 3:29 pm
HC13 70s Slick This year’s Homecoming “Slick” hosted by the Junior Class Council will focus…

5K Walk/Run

October 22, 2014, 3:26 pm
5k and 10k run/walk Northwest Nazarene University’s Homecoming 5K Run/Walk hosted this year by both the…

Search

  • Archive

  • Subscribe