Administrative Services

Administrative Services


OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT
President: David Alexander

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Vice President for Academic Affairs: Burton J. Webb

Associate Dean for Site Development: Ronald R. Galloway

College of Arts and Sciences: Dan Nogales, Dean

School of Theology and Christian Ministries, led by Mark Maddix

Concurrent Credit and Express Education: Dennis Waller, Director

Academic Departments

Art and Design: Paul Kinsman, Chair
Biology: John Cossel, Chair
Business and Economics: Konya Weber, Chair
Chemistry: Tim Anstine, Chair
Communication Studies: Arnold Ytreeide, Chair
Education
History and Political Science: Christian Esh, Chair
Kinesiology: Kim Forseth, Chair
Language, Literature, and Culture: Benjamin Earwicker, Chair
Mathematics and Computer Science: Barry Myers, Chair
Military Science: Rodney Nelson, Chair
Music
Nursing: Barbara Lester, Chair
Philosophy: Joseph Bankard, Chair
Physics and Engineering: Dan Lawrence, Chair
Psychology, Sociology, and Criminal Justice
Religion: Richard Thompson, Chair
Social Work

College of Adult and Graduate Studies: Paula Kellerer, Dean

School of Business, led by Stephen Mountjoy

Center for Professional Development: David Covington, Director
Summer Sessions-Undergraduate: Gary Waller, Director

Adult and Professional Programs (Undergraduate)

College Core: Gary Waller, Director
Business: Fred Sutton, Director
Christian Ministry: Joe Gorman, Director
Education: Lori Sanchez, Director 
Nursing: Carol Coose, Director

Graduate Programs

Doctor of Education: Loredana Werth, Director
Education Specialist: Mike Poe, Director
Master of Education

Curriculum & Instruction: Mike Poe, Director
Curriculum & Instruction Online: Mary Jones, Director
Educational Leadership: Mike Poe, Director
Exceptional Child:  Karen S. Smucker, Director
Reading Online: Lynette J. Hill, Director

Master of Science, Counselor Education: Brenda Freeman, Director
Master of Social Work:
Master of Business Administration: Brenda Johnson, Director
Master of Science in Nursing: Barbara Lester, Director
Master of Divinity: Mark Maddix, Director
Master of Arts

Christian Education:  Mark A. Maddix, Director
Missional Leadership:  Jay Akkerman, Director
Pastoral Ministry:  Jay Akkerman, Director
Spiritual Formation:  Jay Akkerman, Director
Youth, Church & Culture:  Mike A. Kipp, Director

Academic Services: Sharon I. Bull, Dean 

Academic Advising and Testing: Heidi Tracht, Director
Academic Support Center: Barbara S. Howard, Director
Disability Services:  Heidi Tracht, Coordinator 
E-Learning Services:  Eric Werth, Director
Information Technology:  Sal Simili, Director
Library Services: Sharon I. Bull, Director
Registrar: Nancy Ayers
Technology and Media Resources: Frank Estell, Director

OFFICE OF ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING

Vice President for Enrollment and Marketing: Stacey Berggren 

Admissions
Admissions Director: Mike Marston
Assistant Director of Admissions: Carly Bartlett
Assistant Director of Admissions, Transfer & International Student Counselor: Anna Lee
Senior Admissions Counselor: Jennifer Miller
Admissions Counselor: Adam Lyon
Admissions Counselor: Kyle Blaser
Admissions Counselor: Rich Vasquez
Admissions Counselor to Underclassmen: Falissa Smith
Admissions Counselor for Asian Students: Dillon Luo 
Admissions Campus Visit Coordinator: Melissa Smith

Financial Aid
Financial Aid Director: David Klaffke
Assistant Director of Financial Aid: Steve Tracht
Financial Aid Officers: Sally Heckathorn and Wes Maggard

Marketing and Media
Director of Marketing & Media: Hollie Lindner 
Marketing & Media Coordinators: Kendra Lubiens and Rob O'Donahue

Web
Director of Web Development: Zachary Vineyard

OFFICE OF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS
Vice President for Financial Affairs: David S. Tarrant

Bookstore/Post Office Manager: Gail Walker

Business Office
Controller: Shirley Haidle
Assistant Controller: Daphne Van Stone
Director of Human Resources: Sherry Hartman
Executive Director of Information Technology: Sal Simili
Director of Operations: Dick Van Schyndel
Food Service Manager: Andrew Chaplin
Director of Conferences & Events:  Bryce Quarve

OFFICE OF SPIRITUAL and LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT / WESLEY CENTER
Vice President for Spiritual & Leadership Development and Director of the Wesley Center: 
Fred C. Fullerton

Wesley Center Office Directors
Director, Office of Spiritual Formation and University Chaplain:  Rev. Gene Schandorff
Director of Student Ministries: Rev. Julene Tegerstrand
Director, Office of Leadership Studies & Servant Leadership: Dr. Ed Robinson
Director, Office of Applied Theology:  Dr. George Lyons
Director, Office of Pastoral Resources: Dr. Fred Fullerton
Co-Directors, Wesley Conferences: Dr. Jay Akkerman and Dr. Thomas J. Oord

OFFICE OF STUDENT DEVELOPMENT
Vice President for Student Development: Carey W. Cook

Student Development
Campus Life: Tim Milburn
Assistant Director Campus Life: Kenton Lee
Career Center: Amanda Marble
Counseling: Jeff Edmiston, Stephanie Bartlow
Health Services: Terri Blackburn
Multi Cultural Affairs and Retention: Jamie Coleman
Residential Life: Karen Pearson 
Ford Hall, Lindsay Kuhl
Culver Hall, Mark Bass
Dooley Hall, Stacy Freiburghaus
Sutherland Hall, Andy Curry
Corlett Hall, Danna Hammer
Olsen Apartments, Danna Hammer
Kirkeide Apartments: Kylee Ball
Campus Safety: Darrel Stewart

OFFICE OF UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT
Vice President for University Advancement: Joel K. Pearsall

Associate Vice President of Development:  Mark Wheeler
Development Officer-Foundations and Corporations: Bryon Knight
University Fund Director: Jacqueline Mejeur
Executive Director of Community Relations and General Counsel:  Bill Russell
Alumni Relations Director: Darl Bruner
Alumni Relations Assistant Director: April McNeiece

ATHLETICS

Athletic Director: Bill Rapp
Associate Athletic Director: Kelli Lindley 
Assistant Athletic Director: Craig Stensgaard
Johnson Sports Center Facility and Events Manager: Skyler Mantz
Office Manager: Jewel McKinney
Financial Secretary and CAA Development Specialist: Stacey Ammannn
Sports Information Director: Leon Vasquez
Head Athletic Trainer: Ken Becker
Assistant Athletic Trainer:  Jaime May
Faculty Athletic Representative: Duane Slemmer
Baseball, Head Coach: Tim Onofrei
Baseball, Assistant Coaches: Ty Grant, Skyler Mantz
Basketball, Menís Head Coach: Dave Daniels
Basketball, Men's Assistant Coach: Jason Mejeur
Basketball, Women's Head Coach:
Basketball, Women's Assistant Coaches: Elpidia Allen, Carey Cook
Golf, Men's and Women's Head Coach: Craig Stensgaard
Golf, Men's and Women's Assistant Coaches: Chris Jensen, Scott  Nicholes
Soccer, Men's Head Coach: Coe Michaelson
Soccer, Men's Assistant Coaches: Stephen Marshall, Dan Mangeac, Dane Manley, Ryan Scott
Soccer, Women's Head Coach:  Mary Trigg
Soccer, Women's Assistant Coach: Macey Vasquez
Softball, Head Coach: Rich Wagner
Softball, Assistant Coach: Haley Hevern
Track & Field/Cross Country, Men's and Women's Head Coach: John Spatz
Track & Field/Cross Country, Men's and Women's Assistant Coaches: James Litchfield, Jake Perry, Dustin Ainsworth, Jenny Perry, Larry Johnson, Rachelle Buck
Volleyball, Head Coach: Doug English
Volleyball, Assistant Coach: